UNL (Universal Networking Language) Armenian Language Server
The UNL project started in 1995, at the Institute of Advanced Studies (IAS) at the United Nations University in Tokyo and is being developed in cooperation with research groups from around the world. Its mission is to promote reciprocal knowledge exchange among cultures and mutual understanding among peoples through multilingual communication.
The initial stage of the UNL Programme involves the development of modules for 17 languages: the six official languages of the United Nations, Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish, and other eleven languages, German, Greek, Hindi, Italian, Indonesian, Japanese, Latvian, Korean, Mongol, Portuguese and Thai. In the future, all the languages of EU member states and the whole 189 member states of the UN will be involved sequentially.
The Armenian group of UNL researchers, particularly the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA) and the Institute of Linguistics of the NAS RA have shifted their researches focus beyond the application of new information and communication technologies thus emphasizing their attention to all the aspects of UNL investigations.
In 2001 it was decided to set up a non-profit private-law foundation in Geneva, Switzerland. Geneva has thus been the centre from where the UNL and its network have been growing.
Throughout these years, the UNL system has gradually developed and took its shape. Once the UNL was patented, the UNDL Foundation was able to organise international conferences every year to increase still further the community of scientists and impassioned visionaries working on UNL. In December 2001 the UNL-ARM team was crated, that after detailed familiarization with the resources provided by the United Nations University and the Institute of Advanced Studies on the Universal Networking Language UNL, channels all its energy to the creation and development of the Armenian module for the UNL and research works for the way of presentation of the Armenian language in UNL formats. Since February 2002, Armenia also became the member of UNL Society and signed an Agreement with the UNDL Foundation.
After some successful and hard works, the UNL site was created and granted by the IATP (Internet Access and Training Programme) of International Research and Exchange Program.
The first phase of the linguistic works was funded by the United Nations Development Programme Project "Support to the Information Society and Democratic Governance".
The main goal of the UNL Armenian team is to add the Armenian module to the existing modules worldwide and allow people to translate their texts among variety of languages.
UNL Arm team participated in EOLSS project by developing rules and dictionaries for tanslation of 25 EOLSS Gloabal Water Resources articles from the UNL into Armenian. In 2009 the Armenian team initiated the projects of translating Antoine de Saint-Exupery's most famous book "The Little Prince" from the UNL into Eastern and Western Armenian Languages, and LIS project for the developing of the Library Information System of the Library of Alexandria.
This project is made possible by the United Nations Development Program in Armenia (UNDP) and Galust Gulbenkian Foundation.