Academic Scientific Research Computer Network of Armenia
EaPConnect has published the following news:
Congratulations to EaPConnect project partner IIAP NAS RA – the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia – which has been selected as a new ‘FabSpace’.
A welcome event for new FabSpace representatives and an inaugural workshop were held in Warsaw, Poland, on 30 January,2018 and 7 February,2018 respectively.
The FabSpace 2.0 project aims to make universities open innovation centres for their region and improve their contribution to the socio-economic and environmental performance of societies. To achieve these general objectives, FabSpace 2.0 concentrates on one research area with high expected socio-economic impact: data-driven innovation, with a particular attention to Earth observation data.
At the start of 2018, FabSpace 2.0 announced its expansion with 14 new FabSpaces worldwide, with IIAP NAS RA Armenian partner among them.
Further information
Hrachya Astsatryan (Head of the Center for Scientific Computing, IIAP NAS RA) - at the FabSpace welcome event in January, 2018.